Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

Ford Simey LLP takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Ford Simey LLP collects personal information about you and how Ford Simey LLP will use your personal data.

Who are we?

Ford Simey LLP is a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales and is a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Our registered office is The Forum, Barnfield Road, Exeter, EX1 1QR.

 

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:-

  • Employees
  • Clients
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

 

What data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with.  In particular, we may collect the following information from you, which is defined as “personal data”:-

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

 

Special categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a “special category”.  This could include:-

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Criminal convictions
  • Sexual orientation

 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:-

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent [this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer]

 

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:-

  • Provision of legal services including advising and acting on behalf of clients
  • Promotion of our goods and services
  • Provision of education and training to clients
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff

 

Who will we share your information with?

Under our Code of Conduct, there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your instruction.  This may include:-

  • Barristers
  • Medical experts
  • Private investigators
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Courts and tribunals

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

  • We will keep your information for a period of years following the end of your retainer in accordance with guidance from the Law Society
  • We advise you with our closing letter the period of years applicable to your particular file

 

Transfers outside of the EEA

  • We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA
  • Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us or for the exercise or defence of legal claims on your behalf
  • Sometimes we may transfer for other reasons and we shall ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times

 

Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the Lexcel standard of the Law Society
  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate
  • More information is available from the data protection officer

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:-

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

 

Right of access

  • You have a right to see the information we hold about you
  • To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity
  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex
  • Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request from our data protection officer

 

Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases [please see Article 17 of the GDPR]
  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims
  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

 

Who can you complain to?

  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request than initially you should contact the data protection officer, David Williams, at our registered office, or via email drw@fordsimey.co.uk
  • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at ico.org.uk